President: Kristine Rafayelova
Contacts: phone: +37498584224
Greek “Patrida” NGO of Armenia
“Patrida” Greek community of Armenia has published the “Byzantine heritage” information-analytical magazine for many years.
President: Eduard Polatov
Contacts tel. +37499774500 email:
Greek “Anastasi” NGO of Hrazdan
The Greek “Anastasi” community of Hrazdan includes the population of Charentsavan, Tsakhkadzor, Dilijan, Sevan and 7 surrounding villages.
President: Kostya Avgitov
Կոնտակտներ՝ հեռ. +37477023954 email:
Greek “Olympus” NGO of Noyemberyan
The Greek “Olympօs” community includes the population of Noyemberyan and surrounding villages. Greek courses are also provided in the community. Teacher: Anushik Hakhoyan.
President: Tamara Tamazyan
Contacts: tel. +3749617871:
“Ellada” Greek Community NGO of Shirak Region
“Ellada” Greek Community NGO of Shirak region was founded in 1998 in Gyumri. The community was first led by Karine Tosunyan. She was followed by Presidents Vrezh Kutikov and Mikhail Izmirov.
There is also a dance group in the community, where Greek dances are taught.
The organization also teaches Greek three times a week. The lessons are taught by Mushegh Titanyan.
President: Kensaber Ispiryan
Contacts: tel. +37494008380, email.
“Pontos” Greek NGO of Stepanavan
Pontos Greek NGO of Stepanavan was founded in 1994 by Yakov Nikolaidis. It was followed by Presidents Roman Arabov and Alexander Khristoforidis. The community includes the Greek population of Stepanavan and the surrounding villages, particularly Yaghdan and Koghes.
Greek teachers Ilya Triandafilov and Aida Lazareva have been teaching Greek for years. The youth of community members have repeatedly participated in youth camps and forums.
President: Christina Tumasyan
Contacts: tel. +37499683683:
“Elpida” Greek Community NGO of Vanadzor
The “՛Elpida” Greek community of Vanadzor has been distinguished for many years by specialized Greek courses conducted by Greek specialist Tagvor Ambakoumyan. In addition to language training, community members organize study tours and thematic film screenings, learn Greek songs.